31, Wakefield Road, LS25 1AN
31 Wakefield Road is a 153 m² terraced home in Garforth. It sold for £282,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £282,500 5.7% 3.6% Mar 1996 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Wakefield Road.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,577 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £282,500 £1,846 £394,294 £2,577 Mar 1996 £85,000 £556 £410,889 £2,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garforth are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,640 per square metre (£224 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Wakefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Wakefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/03532/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Myrtle House B And B Guest House 31 Wakefield Road Garforth Leeds
- Description:
- Change of use from a guest house (class use C1) to residential (class use C3)
- Summary:
- 25 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: