225, Rodway Road, RG30 6EW
225 Rodway Road is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £227,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £227,500 7.2% 5.1% Mar 1995 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 225, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,290 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,268 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £227,500 £5,291 £269,545 £6,268 Mar 1995 £49,000 £1,140 £318,013 £7,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 225 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 225 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.