42, St Leonards Way, NG19 0GX
42 St Leonards Way is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Forest Town. It sold for £108,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £108,000 6.9% 5.2% Feb 2015 £91,500 1.8% -0.4% Mar 2003 £73,950 10.0% 8.5% Sep 1998 £47,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, St Leonards Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,800 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £108,000 £1,800 £163,270 £2,721 Feb 2015 £91,500 £1,525 £156,670 £2,611 Mar 2003 £73,950 £1,232 £228,606 £3,810 Sep 1998 £47,950 £799 £223,467 £3,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Town are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 St Leonards Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2017. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 St Leonards Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.