2, Devonshire Road, HA1 4LR
2 Devonshire Road is a 114 m² terraced home in West Harrow. It sold for £613,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £613,000 6.9% 5.4% Mar 2013 £447,950 6.5% 3.7% Nov 2004 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Devonshire Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,377 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,854 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £613,000 £5,377 £667,318 £5,854 Mar 2013 £447,950 £3,929 £741,510 £6,504 Nov 2004 £265,000 £2,325 £593,604 £5,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Harrow are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,360 per square metre (£471 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £578,000 and £725,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2017. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 P/1373/08DFU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Devonshire Road, Harrow
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension; alterations to roof to form end gable & rear dormer
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: