147, High Street, IP13 0RD
147 High Street is a 113 m² terraced home in Wickham Market. It sold for £305,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £305,000 4.9% 2.7% Aug 2003 £156,000 29.5% 27.5% Mar 2001 £83,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, High Street.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,699 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,241 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £305,000 £2,699 £366,233 £3,241 Aug 2003 £156,000 £1,381 £365,270 £3,232 Mar 2001 £83,500 £739 £301,839 £2,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickham Market are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,880 per square metre (£261 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 147 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 DC/24/4579/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 147 High Street Wickham Market Woodbridge Suffolk
- Description:
- 1no. Unknown species (T1 on plan) - Fell 1no. Silver birch (T2 on plan) - Crown reduction by 1.5 metres
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 C/10/1358
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 147 High Street Wickham Market Woodbridg
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 C/05/1493
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 147 High Street Wickham Market Woodbridge
- Description:
- Insertion of dormer window to rear roof slope to facilitate loft conversion
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D