16d, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
16d Springfield Road is a 64 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £189,995 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £189,995 13.0% 11.7% May 2013 £118,500 -0.2% -2.8% Apr 2005 £120,000 14.5% 12.8% Oct 1999 £57,500 5.8% 3.7% Jun 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £189,995 £2,969 £205,440 £3,210 May 2013 £118,500 £1,852 £184,436 £2,882 Apr 2005 £120,000 £1,875 £193,034 £3,016 Oct 1999 £57,500 £898 £200,550 £3,134 Jun 1995 £45,000 £703 £177,715 £2,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16d Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 16d Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: