9, Heath Mount, HX1 2YR
9 Heath Mount is a 300 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £335,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £335,000 9.5% 7.4% Sep 1998 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Heath Mount.
- Internal area
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,116 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,630 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £335,000 £1,117 £488,922 £1,630 Sep 1998 £58,000 £193 £227,457 £758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 300 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,470 per square metre (£127 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 300 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Heath Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Heath Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/00348/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 Heath Mount Free School Lane Halifax Calderdale
- Description:
- Construction of new walls, fencing and gate to boundaries of front garden (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 08 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 300 sqm (3,229 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.