12, Wimperis Way, B43 7DD
12 Wimperis Way is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £230,000 18.5% 16.4% May 2015 £151,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Wimperis Way.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,956 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £230,000 £2,771 £328,379 £3,956 May 2015 £151,000 £1,819 £246,801 £2,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,360 per square metre (£243 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Wimperis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 12 Wimperis Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.