2, Bernard Road, B68 9AP
2 Bernard Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Oldbury. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Nov 2017
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,744 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £160,000 £1,739 £252,463 £2,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,230 per square metre (£222 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 DC/18/61882
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Bernard Road Oldbury
- Description:
- Hip to gable roof enlargement with rear dormer; two storey side extension; single storey front, side/rear extensions; and hardstanding driveway area.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.