44, Westcotes, CV4 9BD
44 Westcotes is a 82 m² terraced home in Tile Hill. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £200,000 10.2% 8.5% Jan 2013 £125,000 5.2% 2.7% Dec 2002 £75,000 na na Oct 2002 £52,000 30.2% 28.6% Apr 2002 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Westcotes.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £200,000 £2,439 £255,931 £3,121 Jan 2013 £125,000 £1,524 £230,425 £2,810 Dec 2002 £75,000 £915 £218,080 £2,660 Oct 2002 £52,000 £634 £151,202 £1,844 Apr 2002 £45,000 £549 £148,062 £1,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tile Hill are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,210 per square metre (£222 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Westcotes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Westcotes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D