19, Darnley Street, ST4 2BH
19 Darnley Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £75,000 3.4% 1.5% Jul 2015 £69,950 5.8% 3.6% May 2003 £35,000 9.0% 7.4% Sep 2000 £27,750 6.4% 4.7% Aug 1997 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £797 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,134 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £75,000 £798 £106,574 £1,134 Jul 2015 £69,950 £744 £106,106 £1,129 May 2003 £35,000 £372 £110,392 £1,174 Sep 2000 £27,750 £295 £108,839 £1,158 Aug 1997 £23,000 £245 £100,433 £1,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Darnley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 19 Darnley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.