12, Low Street, DL7 9BN
12 Low Street is a 78 m² detached home in Leeming Bar. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £180,000 -1.0% -3.1% May 2006 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Low Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,003 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £180,000 £2,308 £234,208 £3,003 May 2006 £200,000 £2,564 £282,532 £3,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeming Bar are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,380 per square metre (£211 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Low Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Low Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.