40, Ramsden Drive, RM5 2NL
40 Ramsden Drive is a 87 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £362,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £362,500 4.7% 2.5% Apr 2006 £215,000 14.9% 12.9% Sep 2002 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ramsden Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,867 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £362,500 £4,167 £423,450 £4,867 Apr 2006 £215,000 £2,471 £487,332 £5,602 Sep 2002 £130,000 £1,494 £391,429 £4,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,420 per square metre (£400 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Ramsden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 40 Ramsden Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.