12, Meadow Lane, ST18 9NA
12 Meadow Lane is a 102 m² detached home in Haughton. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £225,000 5.0% 3.0% Aug 1997 £84,500 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,171 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £225,000 £2,206 £323,461 £3,171 Aug 1997 £84,500 £828 £358,206 £3,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughton are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 957 square metres (10,301 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.