82, Newlands Street, ST4 2RF
82 Newlands Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £30,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £30,000 6.1% 4.1% Mar 1999 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £447 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £636 per square metre (£59 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £30,000 £448 £42,629 £636 Mar 1999 £10,000 £149 £42,471 £634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £42,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.