21, The Chase, HA8 5DW
21 The Chase is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Burnt Oak. It sold for £532,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£532,000 on May 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,846 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,515 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £532,000 £5,846 £592,822 £6,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnt Oak are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL236959
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 The Chase, Edgware
- Owner
-
PROVESTEC LTD
(Company reference number: 9905220)
Proprietor address: 21 Ashburnham Road, London NW10 5SB
Price paid on title: £532,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jun 2017
- Summary:
- 31 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.