Property data
Sale history
£624,000 on Aug 2017
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,086 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £624,000 £4,274 £742,560 £5,086

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £742,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carshalton are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,300 per square metre (£445 and £585 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £699,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
691 square metres (7,438 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Denmark Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Denmark Road.

Photos for 59 Denmark Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2019 DM2019/01125
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
59 Denmark Road Carshalton
Description:
Retention of front boundary fence.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.