70, Moss Nook, L40 0RQ
70 Moss Nook is a 241 m² property in Burscough. It sold for £425,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £425,000 * na na Dec 2017 £425,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Moss Nook.
- Internal area
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £425,000 £1,763 £592,352 £2,458 Dec 2017 £425,000 £1,763 £592,352 £2,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 241 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burscough are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,410 per square metre (£246 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 241 m², this implies a valuation between £639,000 and £822,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 606 square metres (6,523 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Moss Nook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Moss Nook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 241 sqm (2,594 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.