2, Dowbridge, PR4 2YL
2 Dowbridge is a 124 m² detached home in Kirkham. It sold for £244,500 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£244,500 on Feb 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Dowbridge.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £244,500 £1,972 £335,425 £2,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 2 Dowbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2021. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 2 Dowbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 SNN/18/0054
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- BROOKSBARN, 2 DOWBRIDGE, KIRKHAM, PRESTON,
- Description:
- None
- Summary:
- 31 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.