61, The Broadway, LE2 2HF
61 The Broadway is a 153 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £627,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £627,000 11.4% 9.2% Mar 2000 £100,000 -18.4% -19.7% Jan 1998 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, The Broadway.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,607 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £627,000 £4,098 £857,900 £5,607 Mar 2000 £100,000 £654 £380,695 £2,488 Jan 1998 £155,000 £1,013 £683,497 £4,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £857,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,164 square metres (12,529 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 The Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 The Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.