16, Leeward Close, BB3 0SD
16 Leeward Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £150,000 0.6% -1.7% Oct 2006 £141,000 15.6% 13.6% Oct 2001 £68,000 1.2% -0.3% Nov 1999 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Leeward Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,131 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £150,000 £2,143 £219,158 £3,131 Oct 2006 £141,000 £2,014 £214,335 £3,062 Oct 2001 £68,000 £971 £244,876 £3,498 Nov 1999 £66,500 £950 £227,858 £3,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Leeward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Leeward Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.