34, Freemans Road, OX15 4DX
34 Freemans Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Bodicote. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £235,000 0.6% -1.9% Jan 2016 £233,000 5.8% 4.5% Nov 2011 £183,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Freemans Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,414 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £235,000 £3,561 £291,310 £4,414 Jan 2016 £233,000 £3,530 £294,909 £4,468 Nov 2011 £183,500 £2,780 £289,093 £4,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bodicote are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,380 per square metre (£337 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Freemans Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Freemans Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: