83, Merryhills Drive, EN2 7PD
83 Merryhills Drive is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Enfield Chase. It sold for £663,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £663,000 * 1.2% -1.2% Mar 2016 £650,000 13.6% 11.4% Sep 1998 £70,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Merryhills Drive.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,608 per square metre (£893 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,392 per square metre (£965 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £663,000 £9,609 £717,058 £10,392 Mar 2016 £650,000 £9,420 £755,224 £10,945 Sep 1998 £70,000 £1,014 £330,341 £4,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Chase are now selling for between £5,370 and £6,750 per square metre (£498 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MX163293
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 83 Merryhills Drive, Enfield
- Owner
-
CONRAD HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 10955479)
Proprietor address: 105 St. Pauls Road, London N1 2NA
Price paid on title: £663,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Dec 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Merryhills Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Merryhills Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/00415/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 83 Merryhills Drive Enfield
- Description:
- Part single, part two storey side and rear extension involving conversion of garage into habitable room and front rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/04310/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 83 Merryhills Drive Enfield
- Description:
- Part single, part 2-storey side extension and part single part two-storey rear extension