5, Peppers Close, LE12 7DW
5 Peppers Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Mountsorrel. It sold for £167,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £167,500 5.8% 3.8% Jun 1997 £55,000 7.4% 5.4% Jun 1996 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Peppers Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,537 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £167,500 £3,045 £249,560 £4,537 Jun 1997 £55,000 £1,000 £302,416 £5,498 Jun 1996 £51,000 £927 £247,395 £4,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountsorrel are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,610 per square metre (£248 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Peppers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Peppers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.