Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £140,000 4.2% 2.7%
Dec 2012 £114,000 -3.0% -5.7%
Jun 2007 £134,950 36.0% 31.5%
Mar 2007 £124,999 15.3% 13.3%
Jun 2000 £47,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Meadows.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,917 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £140,000 £1,918 £204,547 £2,802
Dec 2012 £114,000 £1,562 £213,451 £2,924
Jun 2007 £134,950 £1,849 £185,886 £2,546
Mar 2007 £124,999 £1,712 £185,039 £2,535
Jun 2000 £47,950 £657 £171,446 £2,349

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Meadows.

Photos for 10 The Meadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C