35, Eagle Close, EN3 4RS
35 Eagle Close is a 29 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £280,000 * 5.5% 3.6% Apr 2015 £245,000 22.4% 21.2% Mar 2013 £160,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Eagle Close.
- Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,655 per square metre (£897 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,915 per square metre (£921 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £280,000 £9,655 £287,545 £9,915 Apr 2015 £245,000 £8,448 £294,713 £10,163 Mar 2013 £160,000 £5,517 £255,137 £8,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- AGL610958
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 35 Eagle Close, Enfield
- Owner
-
NOTTING HILL GENESIS
(Company reference number: 7746)
Proprietor address: Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street, London N1 9FL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Dec 2023
- Title number
- MX380580
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 35 Eagle Close, Enfield
- Owner
-
RESONANCE RLPF2 GP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10497323)
Proprietor address: 42 St. Thomas Road, Launceston PL15 8BX
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Dec 2017
- Title number
- MX380580
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 35 Eagle Close, Enfield
- Owner
-
RESONANCE RLPF2 NOMINEE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10496834)
Proprietor address: 42 St. Thomas Road, Launceston PL15 8BX
Price paid on title: £280,000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Eagle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Eagle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms