43, Middlesex Road, PO4 8EF
43 Middlesex Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £186,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £186,000 7.5% 6.4% May 2014 £153,000 0.4% -2.2% Jul 2007 £149,000 5.8% 3.9% Apr 2003 £117,000 20.3% 18.5% Sep 1999 £59,995 7.4% 5.7% Sep 1997 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £186,000 £2,657 £236,178 £3,374 May 2014 £153,000 £2,186 £245,934 £3,513 Jul 2007 £149,000 £2,129 £258,143 £3,688 Apr 2003 £117,000 £1,671 £260,160 £3,717 Sep 1999 £59,995 £857 £264,712 £3,782 Sep 1997 £52,000 £743 £274,263 £3,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Middlesex Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Middlesex Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: