19, Duke Street, BB10 2JA
19 Duke Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £82,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £82,000 -0.3% -2.5% Dec 2004 £85,000 12.0% 10.2% May 1996 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Duke Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £964 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,260 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £82,000 £965 £107,084 £1,260 Dec 2004 £85,000 £1,000 £139,184 £1,637 May 1996 £32,000 £376 £120,115 £1,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.