9, Bennett Close, AL7 4JA
9 Bennett Close is a 148 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £625,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £625,000 3.2% 1.1% Jun 2007 £458,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bennett Close.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,222 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,899 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £625,000 £4,223 £724,991 £4,899 Jun 2007 £458,000 £3,095 £850,900 £5,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £724,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £641,000 and £810,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Bennett Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bennett Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.