210, Lancaster Road, LA4 5TL
210 Lancaster Road is a 152 m² property in Morecambe. It sold for £138,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £138,000 * 9.7% 7.7% May 2015 £110,000 -0.2% -2.6% Mar 2006 £112,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £907 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,183 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £138,000 £908 £179,758 £1,183 May 2015 £110,000 £724 £137,583 £905 Mar 2006 £112,500 £740 £185,821 £1,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 210 Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 210 Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.