14, River Walk, SO18 2DP
14 River Walk is a 85 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £260,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Feb 2017
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £260,000 £3,059 £324,540 £3,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 River Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 River Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.