46a, Devonshire Road, HA1 4LR
46a Devonshire Road is a 55 m² flat in West Harrow. It sold for £288,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £288,000 4.0% 1.8% Sep 2007 £195,000 4.6% 2.3% Jun 2005 £176,500 13.4% 11.7% Sep 1999 £84,950 342.0% 342.0% May 1999 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,236 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,878 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £288,000 £5,236 £268,295 £4,878 Sep 2007 £195,000 £3,545 £276,825 £5,033 Jun 2005 £176,500 £3,209 £299,480 £5,445 Sep 1999 £84,950 £1,545 £288,037 £5,237 May 1999 £57,000 £1,036 £204,317 £3,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Harrow are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,360 per square metre (£471 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46a Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 46a Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 P/3419/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46A Devonshire Road, Harrow,
- Description:
- Rear dormer; installation of three rooflights in front roofslope to form loft conversion for first floor flat
- Summary:
- 09 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area