Property data
Sale history
£930,000 on Feb 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Grove Road.

Floorplan 65
View floorplan
Internal area
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,720 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,377 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £930,000 £4,721 £1,059,184 £5,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,059,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £957,000 and £1,243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
697 square metres (7,502 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 65 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Grove Road.

Photos for 65 Grove Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.