48, Shepherds Road, SO23 0NR
48 Shepherds Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Winchester. It sold for £376,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £376,500 * 8.0% 5.9% May 1999 £90,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Shepherds Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,217 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £376,500 £3,218 £422,015 £3,607 May 1999 £90,000 £769 £405,237 £3,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,780 per square metre (£403 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP241069
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Shepherds Road, Winchester
- Owner
-
THOMSON PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10012565)
Proprietor address: 7 Bicester Close, Whitchurch, Hampshire RG28 7HE
Price paid on title: £376,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Dec 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Shepherds Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 48 Shepherds Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.