21, Hamilton Road, S5 6WG
21 Hamilton Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £60,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £60,000 24.1% 22.1% Nov 2015 £45,500 6.4% 4.2% Oct 2001 £19,000 na na Aug 2001 £11,250 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £759 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,341 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £60,000 £759 £105,930 £1,341 Nov 2015 £45,500 £576 £85,802 £1,086 Oct 2001 £19,000 £241 £97,999 £1,240 Aug 2001 £11,250 £142 £59,208 £749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,000 per square metre (£117 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK366145
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Hamilton Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD HOLDINGS (2006) HOUSES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05476758)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: