57, Suffolk Road, DA12 2SW
57 Suffolk Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £252,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £252,000 5.6% 3.3% May 2006 £134,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Suffolk Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,524 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £252,000 £3,706 £307,640 £4,524 May 2006 £134,000 £1,971 £277,518 £4,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,130 per square metre (£290 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Suffolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Suffolk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 20230768
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 57 Suffolk Road Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Construction of two, two-storey dwellinghouses (2X3 Bed) (Class C3) (Amendments received 22nd September 2023)
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: