29, Maria Street, BB3 2JN
29 Maria Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £75,500 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £75,500 0.3% -1.9% Apr 2005 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Maria Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,020 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,583 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £75,500 £1,020 £117,163 £1,583 Apr 2005 £73,000 £986 £142,321 £1,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Maria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Maria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.