Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £115,000 7.1% 4.9%
Dec 2002 £42,000 2.9% 1.0%
Jul 1995 £33,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Foster Street.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,263 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £115,000 £1,264 £163,963 £1,802
Dec 2002 £42,000 £462 £129,017 £1,418
Jul 1995 £33,950 £373 £154,669 £1,700

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Foster Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Foster Street.

Photos for 26 Foster Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2018 18/00968/PDE
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 Foster Street Chorley
Description:
Notification of a proposed single storey rear extension measuring 4m in depth, with eaves height of 2.4m, and a maximum height of 3.5m (following demolition of existing conservatory and single storey rear extension)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.