Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £92,000 4.7% 2.7%
Jan 1996 £34,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Moor Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £92,000 £1,333 £131,710 £1,909
Jan 1996 £34,000 £493 £172,625 £2,502

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Moor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Moor Road.

Photos for 5 Moor Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.