Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2017 £115,000 9.1% 7.0%
Jan 1997 £20,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2017 £115,000 £1,337 £178,883 £2,080
Jan 1997 £20,000 £233 £115,699 £1,345

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Alderson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 2 Alderson Place.

Photos for 2 Alderson Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: