3, Gill Close, S66 1EX
3 Gill Close is a 122 m² detached home in Wickersley. It sold for £310,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £310,000 20.0% 18.6% Jun 2016 £275,000 1.6% -0.5% Oct 2003 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Gill Close.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £310,000 £2,541 £467,900 £3,835 Jun 2016 £275,000 £2,254 £426,327 £3,494 Oct 2003 £225,000 £1,844 £534,089 £4,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickersley are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,560 per square metre (£222 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Gill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Gill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: