Woodcroft, S81 8BA
Woodcroft is a 191 m² detached home in Gateford. It sold for £550,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £550,000 3.3% 2.1% May 2013 £485,000 8.3% 5.9% Nov 2000 £178,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Woodcroft.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £550,000 £2,880 £819,180 £4,289 May 2013 £485,000 £2,539 £843,854 £4,418 Nov 2000 £178,500 £935 £629,225 £3,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £819,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateford are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,930 per square metre (£213 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,227 square metres (13,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Woodcroft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 48 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for Woodcroft .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.