8, Fox Covert, LN2 2BN
8 Fox Covert is a 115 m² detached home in Nettleham. It sold for £261,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £261,000 2.5% 0.3% Nov 2006 £200,000 6.7% 4.7% Sep 2002 £152,500 51.6% 49.0% Dec 2001 £110,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Fox Covert.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £261,000 £2,270 £343,179 £2,984 Nov 2006 £200,000 £1,739 £353,898 £3,077 Sep 2002 £152,500 £1,326 £395,387 £3,438 Dec 2001 £110,950 £965 £319,548 £2,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nettleham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fox Covert. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fox Covert.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.