74, Lighthurst Lane, PR7 3EQ
74 Lighthurst Lane is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £125,000 0.2% -1.9% Feb 2007 £121,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Lighthurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £125,000 £1,761 £180,391 £2,541 Feb 2007 £121,950 £1,718 £189,359 £2,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Lighthurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.