Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £255,000 5.6% 3.4%
May 2002 £109,950 10.3% 8.2%
Aug 2000 £92,500 na na
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,217 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £255,000 £2,217 £350,707 £3,050
May 2002 £109,950 £956 £319,582 £2,779
Aug 2000 £92,500 £804 £318,893 £2,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Ellerbeck Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 3 Ellerbeck Close.

Photos for 3 Ellerbeck Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.