26, Calverton Grove, B43 5SD
26 Calverton Grove is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £186,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £186,500 25.7% 23.2% Oct 2015 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Calverton Grove.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,619 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £186,500 £2,520 £267,778 £3,619 Oct 2015 £116,000 £1,568 £187,811 £2,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Calverton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Calverton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.