14, Cedar Close, PE15 8RP
14 Cedar Close is a 80 m² detached home in March. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £200,000 9.1% 7.7% Feb 2013 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,332 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £200,000 £2,500 £266,589 £3,332 Feb 2013 £140,000 £1,750 £240,994 £3,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in March are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,930 per square metre (£200 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Cedar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 14 Cedar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.