106, Institute Road, B14 7EU
106 Institute Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Kings Heath. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £265,000 4.4% 2.2% Dec 2002 £139,950 16.4% 14.5% Apr 1996 £50,500 101.9% 95.6% Aug 1995 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, Institute Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,287 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £265,000 £3,155 £360,093 £4,287 Dec 2002 £139,950 £1,666 £393,392 £4,683 Apr 1996 £50,500 £601 £294,591 £3,507 Aug 1995 £32,000 £381 £192,591 £2,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 Institute Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Institute Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: