Property data
Sale history
£630,000 on Mar 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Cherrington.

Floorplan Cherrington
View floorplan
Internal area
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,805 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £630,000 £2,838 £844,709 £3,805

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 222 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £844,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Needingworth are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,280 per square metre (£306 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 222 m², this implies a valuation between £733,000 and £950,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Cherrington . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for Cherrington .

Photos for Cherrington
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2022 22/00529/TRCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Cherrington Back Lane Holywell St Ives
Description:
Tree 1: fell (replace with more aesthetic tree)Tree 2: Diseased and leaning tree. Fell (replace with more aesthetic tree)Tree 3: fell (replace with more aesthetic tree)

Planning ref:
August 2017 17/01316/TRCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Cherrington Back Lane Holywell St Ives
Description:
Various tree works in front and rear gardens - see description of works.

Planning ref:
October 2016 16/01948/TRCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Cherrington Back Lane Holywell St Ive
Description:
T1: Remove limb from Conifer that is coming into contact with the roof of the property
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale