8, Chelmsley Grove, B33 0EU
8 Chelmsley Grove is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £180,000 5.7% 3.6% Oct 1999 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chelmsley Grove.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,170 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £180,000 £2,169 £263,106 £3,170 Oct 1999 £66,000 £795 £298,361 £3,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chelmsley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chelmsley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.